發掘潛能
Reaching for the Possibilities, one shall look at the past and present.
Our young stars select ELAs which are able to cater for their current learning needs, sustain and further develop their current interests, as well as broaden horizons by daringly trying out new activities, interests and skills.
ELA List for our Young Stars in the academic year of 2023-24.
Term 2 ELA
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday |
---|---|---|
Aviation and Flight Simulation 16:00-17:00 Room 210 (Mac Lab) T Instructor: Mr. Laurence Cheuk | AI, ChatGPT and Basic Robotics 16:00-17:30 Room 411 (STEM Room) T Ad.: Ms. Yukki Wong | African Drum Class 16:00-17:30 Music Room T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk |
Basketball Girls Team (Grade B) 16:30-18:30 Basketball Court on HK Island T Ad.: Ms. Ping Wan | Athletics Team (Long Jump and Hurdles) 18:00-20:00 Wan Chai Sports Ground T Ad.: Ms. Ping Wan | Basketball Girls Team (Grade AC) 16:00-18:00 6/F Basketball Court T Ad.: Ms. Ping Wan |
Chinese Drum Class 1 / Class 2 16:00-17:00 / 17:00-18:00 A.C. Extension T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk | Athletics Team (Throwing Events) 18:00-20:00 Wan Chai Sports Ground T Ad.: Ms. Ping Wan | Dance: Hip Hop 16:00-17:30 Room 102 (Drama Room) T Ad.: Ms. Soying Chan |
Euphonium Class 1 / Class 2 / Class 3 16:00-16:45 / 16:45-17:30 / 17:30-18:00 Room 103A T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk | Athletics Team (Track Events) 16:00-18:00 Aberdeen Sports Ground T Ad.: Ms Esther Li | English Editorial Board 16:00-17:00 Room 210 (Mac Lab) T Instructor: Ms. Nicole Paige / Ms. Zakiyyah Wahab |
Football Team (Grade AB) 16:00-18:00 Wong Chuk Hang Recreation Ground T Coach: Mr. Nick Chu / Mr. Hassan Mohammad | Badminton Team 16:00-18:00 Harbour Road Sports Centre T Ad.: Mr. Freddie Sum | Guitar Class 1 / Class 2 16:00-17:00 / 17:00-18:00 Room 103B T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk |
Junior Choir 16:00-17:00 Music Room T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk | Basketball Boys Team (Grade AB) 16:00-18:00 6/F Basketball Court T Coach: Mr Woody Tse | Guitar Class 3 / Class 4 16:00-17:00 / 17:00-18:00 Room 103B T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk |
Language Learning: Korean 16:00-17:00 Room 201 T Ad.: Ms. Cecilia Fan | Basketball Boys Team (Grade C) 16:00-18:00 G/F Basketball Court T Coach: Mr. Jimmy Leung | Junior Choir 16:00-18:00 School Hall T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk |
Musical Production 16:00-17:30 School Hall T Instructor: Ms. Jenny Cheng / Mr. Daniel Kuk | Bassoon Class 16:00-17:00 Room 103A T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk | Language Learning: Japanese 16:00-17:00 Room 201 T Ad.: Ms. Cherry So |
Physics Olympiad (S3) 16:00-17:30 Room 311 T Instructor: Mr. Davis Chan / Mr. Brian Chung / Mr. Chapman Kong | Dance: Jazz Funk 16:00-17:30 Room 102 (Drama Room) T Ad.: Ms. Anna Ip | Oboe Class 1 / Class 2 16:00-17:00 Room 304 T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk |
Table Tennis Team 16:00-18:00 Activity Centre T Ad.: Ms. Esther Li | Digital Sketching using Procreate 16:00-17:30 Room 210 (Mac Lab) T Ad.: Mr. Benson Chan | Physics Olympiad (S4) 16:00-17:30 Room 311 T Instructor: Mr. Davis Chan / Mr. Brian Chung / Mr. Chapman Kong |
Trombone Class 1 / Class 2 16:00-16:45 / 16:45-17:30 Room 103B T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk | Fencing Team 16:00-18:00 A.C. Extension T Ad.: Ms. Esther Li | Saxophone Class 16:00-17:00 Room 303 T Instructor: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk |
Trumpet Class 1 / Class 2 16:00-16:45 / 16:45-17:30 Room 104 T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk | Flute Class 1 / Class 2 / Class 3 15:45-16:30 / 16:30-17:15 / 17:15-18:00 Room 103B T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk | Viola Class 1 / Class 2 15:45-16:30 / 16:30-17:30 Room 104 T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk |
Volleyball Team (Boys) 16:00-18:00 G/F Basketball Court T Instructor: Mr. Danny Yeung | French Horn Class 1 / Class 2 16:00-16:45 / 16:45-17:30 Room 103D T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk | Viola Class 3 16:00-17:00 Room 302 T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk |
Volleyball Team (Girls) 16:00-18:00 6/F Basketball Court T Ad.: Mr. Danny Yeung | Glee Club 16:00-17:30 (Week A) Room 203 T Instructor: Ms. Ronny Au | Volleyball Team (Boys) 16:00-18:00 G/F Basketball Court T Instructor: Mr. Danny Yeung |
Western Percussion Class 1 / Class 2 16:00-16:45 / 16:45-17:30 Room 205 T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk | Maths IMO Team 16:00-17:00 Room 202 T Instructor: Mr. Ricky Yeung | Wellness United 16:00-17:30 (Week B) Room 305 T Instructor: Ms. Klara Cheung / Ms. Ronny Au |
中一課後語文提升班 16:00-17:00 Room 302 T Instructor: Ms. Anglela Li | Programming Team (HKOI) 16:00-17:00 Room 207B T Instructor: Mr. Bertram Jiang / Ms. Yukki Wong | 中文 (粵語) 辯論隊 (Chinese Debate Team - Cantonese) 16:00-17:30 Room 306 T Ad.: Mr. Sean Lee |
中三課後語文提升班 16:00-17:00 Room 304 T Instructor: Ms. Jessica Chan | Props Making 16:00-18:00 (Week B) Visual Art Room T Instructor: Ms. Roxanna Cheung / Ms. Virginia Van Gaalan | |
中二課後語文提升班 16:00-17:00 Room 303 T Instructor: Ms. Clara Chan | Public Speaking 16:00-17:30 Room 201 T Instructor: Ms. Aamenah Khurram / Ms. Sanika Kulkami | |
中國文化大使 (Chinese Culture Student Ambassadors) 16:00-17:30 (Week B) Room 305 T Instructor: Mr. Andres Ho / Mr. Him Law | Rugby Boys Team 16:00-18:00 Aberdeen Sports Ground (Artificial Turf Pitches) / Happy Valley Recreation Ground T Coach: Mr. Benjamin Ching | |
中文 (粵語) 辯論興趣班 (Chinese Debate Interest Group - Cantonese) 16:00-17:30 Room 306 T Ad.: Ms Dominica Hui | Rugby Girls Team 16:00-18:00 Aberdeen Sports Ground (Artificial Turf Pitches) / Happy Valley Recreation Ground T Coach: Mr. Benjamin Ching | |
String Orchestra 16:00-18:00 Activity Centre / Room 104 T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk | ||
中華傳統文化隨談 16:00-17:00 (Week A) Room 204 T Instructor: Mr. Chris Chiu |
Thursday | Friday | Saturday |
---|---|---|
Art Club 16:00-17:00 Visual Art Room T Instructor: Ms. Evelyn Thong | Art to Heart 16:00-17:30 (Week A) Room 201 T Instructor: Ms. Klara Cheung | Air Cadet Corps 13:45-18:00 HKUGAC T Ad.: Mr. Brian Chan |
Athletics Team (High Jump) 18:00-20:00 Wan Chai Sports Ground T Ad.: Ms Ping Wan | Basketball Girls Team (Grade AC) 16:00-18:00 G/F Basketball Court T Ad.: Ms. Ping Wan | Badminton Team 09:00-11:00 School Hall T Ad.: Mr. Freddie Sum |
Athletics Team (Long Jump and Hurdles) 16:00-18:00 Aberdeen Sports Ground T Ad.: Ms. Ping Wan | Cello Class 1 / Class 2 16:00-16:45 / 16:45-17:30 Room 103A T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk | Football Team (Grade C) 10:00-12:00 Wong Chuk Hang Recreation Ground T Coach: Mr. Nick Chu / Mr. Hassan Mohammad |
Athletics Team (Throwing Events) 16:00-18:00 Amphitheatre T Ad.: Ms Ping Wan | Double-Bass Class 1 / Class 2 16:00-17:00 / 17:00-18:00 Room 103B T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk | Scouts 15:00-18:00 HKUGAC T Ad.: Mr. Brian Chan |
Athletics Team (Track Events) 16:00-18:00 Aberdeen Sports Ground T Ad.: Ms Esther Li | HKUGAC Media Team 16:00-18:00 Room 210 (Mac Lab) T Ad.: Mr. Bertram Jiang / Ms. Yukki Wong | St. John Ambulance 09:30-12:30 Room 306 T Ad.: Mr. Freddie Sum |
Basketball Boys Team (Grade AB) 16:00-18:00 6/F Basketball Court T Coach: Mr Woody Tse | Mathematics Club 16:00-17:00 (Week A) Room 205 T Instructor: Ms. Chong Chan / Ms. Wing Chan | Tennis Team 08:00-10:00 Aberdeen Tennis and Squash Centre T Coach: Ms. Jessica Lam / Mr. Charles Lo / Ms. Lilly Ng |
Basketball Boys Team (Grade C) 16:00-18:00 G/F Basketball Court T Coach: Mr. Jimmy Leung | Volleyball Team (Girls) 16:00-18:00 6/F Basketball Court T Ad.: Mr. Danny Yeung | |
Basketball Girls Team (Grade B) 16:30-18:30 Basketball Court on HK Island T Ad.: Ms. Ping Wan | Wind Band 16:00-18:00 Activity Centre + A.C. Extension T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk | |
Clarinet Class 1 / Class 2 16:00-17:00 / 17:00-17:45 Room 103A T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk / Ms. Eleanor Luk | ||
English Debate 16:00-17:30 Room 302 & 303 T Instructor: Ms. Cathlina Lu / Ms. Sophie Ip | ||
Exploring Mathematics (S2) 16:00-17:00 Room 205 T Instructor: Ms Emily Li | ||
Exploring Mathematics (S3) 16:00-17:00 Room 204 T Instructor: Ms. Phoebe Fok | ||
Film Club 16:00-17:30 (Week B) Room 203 T Instructor: Ms. Jacqueline Lam | ||
Hospitality Team 16:00-18:00 (Week A) Room 216 T Instructor: Ms. Janet Ng | ||
Investment and Entrepreneurship 16:00-17:00 Room 206 T Ad.: Mr. Timothy Wong | ||
Mindscape 16:00-17:30 (Week B) Room 306 T Instructor: Mr. Benjamin Ching | ||
Musical Production 16:00-17:00 School Hall T Instructor: Ms. Jenny Cheng / Mr. Daniel Kuk | ||
中史學會 (Chinese History Association) 16:00-17:30 (Week B) Room 202 T Instructor: Ms. Susanna Chan / Mr. Chan Che Wai | ||
中文戲劇 (Chinese Drama) 16:00-17:30 Room 102 (Drama Room) T Ad.: Ms. Yon Yeung | ||
中文校報 (Chinese Editorial Board) 16:00-17:30 (Week B) Room 201 T Instructor: Mr. Yu Wang / Ms. Lydia Yam |
Flexi Time ELAs: | |
---|---|
Adventure of the Mind - Model United Nation Club | T Instructor: Mr. Jerry Chak |
Business Club | T Instructor: Mr. Alan Chan / Mr. Nick Chu |
College Insider (Room 210) | T Instructor: Mr. Thair Mohammad / Ms. Fiona Liu |
Cross-curricular Project | T Instructor: Mr. Chris Chiu |
Discovering the Globe | T Instructor: Mr Jerry Chak / Mr Sebastian Yu |
English Book Club (Room 412) | T Instructor: Ms. Jenna Lambert / Ms. Olivia Kwok |
Geography Club | T Instructor: Ms. Anda Ho / Mr. Leo Tsang |
History Club | T Instructor: Mr. Thomas Ma |
HKUGAC Economic Society | T Instructor: Mr. Damon Wan |
Learning Mathematics with Lean (Room 411) | T Instructor: Mr. Tom Leung |
Senior Choir (Music Room) | T Instructor: Mr. Daniel Kuk |
Stage Operation Team (School Hall) | T Instructor: Mr. De Guzman Kevin |
Student Leadership Training | T Instructor: Ms. Lorraine To / Ms. Eunice Li |
STEM Team (Laboratory & STEM Room) | T Instructor: Mr. Gary Lam / Mr. Chapman Kong / Ms. Zarifa Sheik / Ms. Christy Tsai / Ms. Candy Lam / Ms. Nicole Chui / Ms. Kelly Leung / Mr. Daniel Mak / Mr. Matt Lam / Mr. Matthew Lam |
Technology Competition Team (Room 207) | T Instructor: Mr. Laurence Cheuk |
WING Scheme | T Instructor: Ms. Ronny Au |