Reaching My Possibilities

Reaching for the Possibilities, one shall look at the past and present.

 

Our young stars select ELAs which are able to cater for their current learning needs, sustain and further develop their current interests, as well as broaden horizons by daringly trying out new activities, interests and skills.

 

ELA List for our Young Stars in the academic year of 2022-23.

MondayTuesdayWednesday
3D animation using Minecraft
16:00-17:00
Room 207B
T Coach: Mr. Laurence Cheuk
AI and Robotics 1
16:00-17:30
Room 411 (STEM Room)
T Ad.: Ms. Yukki Wong
Art to Heart B
16:00-17:30 (Week B)
Room 201
T Coach: Ms. Klara Cheung
English Book Club
16:00-17:30 (Week B)
Upstairs Library Room
T Coach: Ms Jenna Lambert
Archery Team
16:00-18:00
Basketball Court 2, 6/F
T Ad.: Ms. Esther Li
Basketball Girls Team
16:00-18:00
Basketball Court 1, G/F
T Ad.: Ms. Ping Wan
Euphonium Class
16:00-17:00
Room 103A
T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk
Art to Heart A
16:00-17:30 (Week A)
Room 201
T Coach: Ms. Klara Cheung
Dance: Hip Hop
16:00-17:30
Room 102
T Ad.: Mr. Freddie Sum
Football Team (Grade AB)
16:00-18:00
Wong Chuk Hang Recreation Ground
T Ad.: Mr. Danny Yeung
Athletics Team (High Jump)
18:00-20:00
Wan Chai Sports Ground
T Ad.: Ms. Ping Wan
English Editorial Board
16:00-17:00
Room 210 (Mac Lab)
T Coach: Ms. Nicole Paige / Ms. Sophie Ip / Ms. Zakiyyah Wahab
Language Learning: Japanese - Monday A
16:00-17:00
Room 206
T Ad.: Mr. Freddie Sum
Athletics Team (Long Jump and Hurdles)
18:00-20:00
Wan Chai Sports Ground
T Ad.: T Ad.: Ms. Ping Wan
Film Club
16:00-17:30
Room 202
T Coach: Ms. Jacqueline Lam
Language Learning: Japanese - Monday B
16:00-17:00
Room 203
T Ad.: Mr. Freddie Sum
Athletics Team (Throwing Events)
18:00-20:00
Wan Chai Sports Ground
T Ad.: Ms. Ping Wan
Fun House A
16:00-17:30 (Week A)
Room 203
T Coach: Ms. Yani Hui
Maths IMO (S1A)
16:00-17:00
Room 201
T Ad.: Mr. Jonathan Yu / Ms. Emily Li
Athletics Team (Track Events)
16:00-18:00
Aberdeen Sports Ground
T Ad.: Ms. Esther Li
HLMA Math Team
16:00-17:30
Room 205
T Coach: Mr. Alan Fong
Maths IMO (S1B)
16:00-17:00
Room 202
T Ad.: Mr. Jonathan Yu / Ms. Emily Li
Badminton Team - Team A
16:00-18:00
School Hall
T Ad.: Ms. Esther Li
Junior Choir
16:00-18:00
School Hall
T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk
Musical Production
16:00-18:00
School Hall
T Coach: Ms. Jenny Cheng / Mr. Dominic Lee
Ceramic Creative House
16:00-17:00
Visual Arts Room
T Coach: Ms. Chao Ying Su
Language Learning: Korean - Wednesday
16:00-17:00
Room 206
T Ad.: Mr. Freddie Sum
中一課後語文提升班
16:00-17:00
Room 304
T Coach: Ms. Angela Li
Dance: Jazz Funk
16:00-17:30
Room 102
T Ad.: Mr. Freddie Sum
Maths IMO (S2)
16:00-17:30
Room 304
T Ad.: Mr. Jonathan Yu / Ms. Emily Li

中二課後語文提升班
16:00-17:00
Room 305
T Coach: Ms. Clara Chan

French Horn Class
16:00-17:00
Room 103B
T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk
Maths IMO (S3)
16:00-17:30
Room 305
T Ad.: Mr. Jonathan Yu / Ms. Emily Li
中三課後語文提升班
16:00-17:00
Room 306
T Coach: Ms. Athena Tsui
Glee Club B
16:00-17:30 (Week B)
Room 202
T Coach: Ms. Ronny Au
Maths IMO (Senior)
16:00-17:30
Room 306
T Ad.: Mr. Jonathan Yu / Ms. Emily Li
中國文化大使
(Chinese Culture Student Ambassadors)
16:00-17:30 (Week B)
Room 301
T Coach: Ms. Yon Yeung / Mr. Andres Ho
Junior Choir
16:00-18:00
Music Room
T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk
STEAMaker 101
16:00-17:30
Room 411 (STEM Room)
T Ad.: Mr. Benson Chan
中文戲劇
(Chinese Drama - S1)
16:00-17:30
Room 102
T Ad.: Ms. Yon Yeung
Programming Team (HKOI)
16:00-17:00
Room 207B
T Coach: Mr. Bertram Jiang / Ms. Yukki Wong
String Orchestra
16:00-18:00
A.C. Extension
T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk
 Rugby Boys Team
16:30-18:30
King's Park Sports Ground
T Ad.: Ms. Deena Thinakaran
 
 Rugby Girls Team
16:30-18:30
King's Park Sports Ground
T Ad.: Ms. Deena Thinakaran
 
 Table Tennis Team
16:00-18:00
A.C. Extension
T Ad.: Ms. Esther Li
 
 Viola Class
16:00-17:00
Room 406
T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk
 
 Volleyball Team (Grade AB)
16:00-18:00
Basketball Court 1, G/F
T Ad.: Mr. Danny Yeung
 
ThursdayFridaySaturday
Athletics Team (Long Jump and Hurdles)
16:00-18:00
Amphitheatre
T Ad.: Ms. Ping Wan
Basketball Girls Team
16:00-18:00
Basketball Court 2, 6/F
T Ad.: Ms. Ping Wan
Air Cadet Corps
13:45-18:00
HKUGAC
Athletics Team (Throwing Events)
16:00-18:00
Amphitheatre
T Ad.: Ms. Ping Wan
Cello Class
16:00-17:00
Room 104
T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk
Badminton Team - Team A
09:00-11:00
School Hall
T Ad.: Ms. Esther Li
Athletics Team (Track Events)
16:00-18:00
Aberdeen Sports Ground
T Ad.: Ms. Esther Li
Double-Bass Class
16:00-17:00
Room 103B
T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk
Badminton Team - Team B
11:00-13:00
School Hall
T Ad.: Ms. Esther Li
Basketball Boys Team (Grade AB)
16:00-18:00
Basketball Court 1, G/F
T Ad.: Mr. Danny Yeung
Fun House B
16:00-17:30 (Week B)
Room 203
T Coach: Ms. Yani Hui
Basketball Boys Team (Grade AB)
09:00-11:00
Basketball Court 2, 6/F
T Ad.: Mr. Danny Yeung
Basketball Boys Team (Grade C)
16:00-18:00
Basketball Court 2, 6/F
T Ad.: Mr. Danny Yeung
Glee Club A
16:00-17:30 (Week A)
Room 202
T Coach: Ms. Ronny Au
Basketball Boys Team (Grade C)
11:00-13:00
Basketball Court 2, 6/F
T Ad.: Mr. Danny Yeung
Chinese Chess
16:00-17:00
Room 205
T Ad.: Mr. Freddie Sum
HLMA Math Team
16:00-17:30
Room 205
T Coach: Mr. Alan Fong
Basketball Girls Team
08:00-10:00
Basketball Court 1, G/F
T Ad.: Ms. Ping Wan
Clarinet Class
16:15-17:15
Room 103A
T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk
Junior Art Club
16:00-17:00
Visual Arts Room
T Coach: Ms. Evelyn Thong
Fencing Team
10:00-12:00
Activity Centre
T Ad.: Mr. Danny Yeung
English Debate
16:00-17:30
Room 302 & 303
T Coach: Ms. Cathlina Lu / Ms. Sophie Ip / Ms. Vanessa Ma
Language Learning: Korean - Friday
16:00-17:00
Room 206
T Ad.: Mr. Freddie Sum
Football Team (Grade AB)
11:00-13:00
Wong Chuk Hang Recreation Ground
T Ad.: Mr. Danny Yeung
Exploring Mathematics (S2)
16:00-17:00
Room 203
T Coach: Mr. Tom Leung
Mathematics Club
16:00-17:00 (Week B)
Room 201
T Coach: Ms. Chong Chan / Mr. Ricky Yeung
Football Team (Grade C)
09:00-11:00
Wong Chuk Hang Recreation Ground
T Ad.: Mr. Danny Yeung
Exploring Mathematics (S3)
16:00-17:00
Room 204
T Coach: Ms. Phoebe Fok
Table Tennis Interest Group
16:00-18:00
A.C. Extension
T Ad.: Ms. Esther Li
Handball Team
11:00-13:00
Wong Chuk Hang Recreation Ground
T Ad.: Mr. Danny Yeung
Football Team (Grade C)
16:00-18:00
Wong Chuk Hang Recreation Ground
T Ad.: Mr. Danny Yeung
Volleyball Team (Grade C)
16:00-18:00
Basketball Court 1, G/F
T Ad.: Mr. Danny Yeung
Scouts
15:00-18:00
HKUGAC
Game Design
16:00-17:30
Room 210 (Mac Lab)
T Ad.: Mr. Betram Jiang
Whitehat Hacker Workshop -
Hacking Software and Hardware
16:00-17:30
Room 207B
T Ad.: Mr. Laurence Cheuk
St. John Ambulance
09:30-12:30
Room 306
Hospitality Team
16:00-18:00 (Week A)
Room 216
T Coach: Ms. Janet Ng
Wind Band
16:00-18:00
Activity Centre
T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk
Tennis Team
08:00-10:00
Quarry Bay Park
T Ad.: Ms. Ping Wan
Language Across the Curriculum (Junior)
16:00-17:00
Room 305
T Coach: Mr. Hassan Mohammad
中文(粵語)辯論
(Chinese Debate - Cantonese)
16:00-17:30
Room 301
T Ad.: Mr. Sean Lee
Volleyball Team (Grade AB)
11:00-13:00
Basketball Court 1, G/F
T Ad.: Mr. Danny Yeung
Language Across the Curriculum (Senior)
16:00-17:00
Room 306
T Coach: Ms. Fiona Liu
  
Language Learning: Japanese - Thursday A
16:00-17:00
Room 206
T Ad.: Mr. Freddie Sum
  
Language Learning: Japanese - Thursday B
16:00-17:00
Room 206
T Ad.: Mr. Freddie Sum
  
Saxophone Class
16:30-17:30
Room 104
T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk
  
Wellness United
16:00-17:30 (Week A)
Room 301
T Coach: Ms. Ronny Au
  
中史學會
(Chinese History Association)
16:00-17:30 (Week B)
Room 201
T Coach: Ms. Susanna Chan
  
中文校報
(Chinese Editorial Board)
16:00-17:30 (Week B)
Room 202
T Ad.: Mr. Yu Wang / Ms. Lydia Yam
  

 

Flexi Time ELAs:            
Business ClubT Coach: Mr. Alan Chan / Mr. Nick Chu
City FocusT Coach: Mr. Jerry Chak
Cross-curricular ProjectT Coach: Mr. Thair Mohammad
Entrepreneurship and Innovation Program (Room 210 / Room 211)T Coach: Mr. Damon Wan
Geography ClubT Coach: Ms. Anda Ho / Mr. Leo Tsang
Global CitizenshipT Coach: Mr. Chris Chiu
History ClubT Coach: Mr. Wilson Choi
HKUGA Media Team (Room 210)T Coach: Mr. Freddie Sum
Learning Mathematics with LeanT Coach: Mr. Tom Leung
Senior Choir (Music Room)T Ad.: Mr. Daniel Kuk
Stage Operation TeamT Coach: Mr. Freddie Sum
STEM Team (Laboratory)T Coach: Mr. Gary Lam / Ms. Zarifa Sheik / Mr. Daniel Mak / Mr. Chapman Kong / Ms. Christy Tsai / Mr. Matt Lam / Mr. Matthew Lam / Ms. Kelly Leung / Mr. Brian Chung / Ms. Nicole Chui
Swimming Team (Pao Yue Kwong Swimming Pool)T Coach: Mr. Louis Au
The College Insider Team    T Coach: Ms. Vanessa Ma